APH - il capo

Oh, yeah, that writing thing I used to do. Kinda.

I have a story. Well, two.

Once upon a time there was a lonely little girl. Her friends were very far away (at least it seemed that way without the use of a car) and from very early in the morning to very late at night she would babysit her five rambunctious nephews, cook meals, do the dishes, the laundry, vacuum, and generally just not enjoy life.

One hot summer afternoon amongst the babysitting and between meals and chores she found she had some free time. So she sat herself down and wrote a drabble involving her favorite original character, Noah Cross.

...Be gentle. This story is very old (including the author's note and title), and it had a purpose at one point. There are lots of things I would go back and change, but I've decided to keep it how it is. Perhaps I'll rewrite it one day, though.

Collapse )
Glee - Tell me something good

(no subject)

They all compete for your love
But I don't need to fuck with that
If you don't believe, it's your loss
It's your loss

I don't mind what they say
And I don't need what they got
If you don't like what I say
Put it in your blog
I promise no one even gives a damn

I never need your sympathy
'Cause I got my own money
And there ain't nothing you can do me
'Cause I've eaten off the floor before
And we go sha na na na na na
We don't give a damn about
Sha na na na na na
So go on and scream and shout
Sha na na na na na
And I may be rude, but I'm the truth, yeah

And I'll let you watch me fall down
'Cause I got no shame in that
He's just a face in the crowd
So watch out

You don't mean what you say
You don't roll how you act
I'm the same off the stage
What you see is what you get
Maybe you don't know what you lookin' at

I never need your sympathy
'Cause I got my own money
And there ain't nothing you can do me
'Cause I've eaten off the floor before
And we go sha na na na na na
We don't give a damn about
Sha na na na na na
So go on and scream and shout
Sha na na na na na
And I may be rude, but I'm the truth, yeah

  • Current Mood
    bouncy bouncy
  • Tags